top of page
[…] 2. My workers may need to be quarantined and not able to perform work for several continuous weeks in order to slow the spread of the COVID-19 virus. Do I need to invoke contract impossibility?

Given the unforeseen and disruptive impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic, the employers may be afforded some degree of flexibility before requesting a determination of contract impossibility from the Department under 20 CFR 655.122(o) (i.e., “for reasons beyond the control of the employer ... that makes the fulfillment of the contract impossible”). Accordingly, employers who must temporarily suspend agricultural operations due to the COVID-19 pandemic, whether in whole or part, may do so for a period of up to 21 calendar days without advance CO approval.